I
nternet gathering place for custom rod builders
  • Custom Rod Builders - This message board is provided for your use by the sponsors listed on the left side of the page. Feel free to post any question, answers or topics related in any way to custom building. When purchasing products please remember those who sponsor this board.

  • Manufacturers and Vendors - Only board sponsors are permitted and encouraged to promote and advertise products on the board. You may become a sponsor for a nominal fee. It is the sponsor fees that pay for this message board.

  • Rules - Rod building is a decent and rewarding craft. Those who participate in it are assumed to be civilized individuals who are kind and considerate in their dealings with others. Please respond to others in the same fashion in which you would like to be responded to. Registration IS NOW required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting. Posts which are inflammatory, insulting, or that fail to include a proper name and email address will be removed and the persons responsible will be barred from further participation.

    Registration is now required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting.
SPONSORS

2018 Expo
EXPO ON FACEBOOK
CCS Database
Int. Custom Rod Symbol
Common Cents Info
All American Guides
American Tackle
Angler’s Roost
Anglers Rsrc - Fuji
Anglers Workshop
BatsonRainshadowALPS
Bingham Enterprises
Canada Rodbuildersupply
CRB
Cork4Us
HNL Rod Blanks–CTS
CTS MAVEN
Custom Fly Grips LLC
Custom Labeling System
DBlue Fishing
Decal Connection
DONART
Flex Coat Co.
Get Bit Outdoors
Hitena USA
HYDRA
Janns Netcraft
Mickels Custom Rods
Mudhole Custom Tackle
MHX Rod Blanks
North Fork Composites
Pacific Bay
ProProducts
Reelseatblanks.com
Renzetti Inc.
Rod Components USA
Rodgeeks
RodMaker Magazine
RodMaker Magazine Blog
Schneiders Rod Shop
SeaGuide Corp.
Tackleworks
The Rod Room
Trondak U-40
Utmost Enterprises
VisualWRAP/VisualWEAVE
ZipCast

Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Ed Holloway (---.satx.res.rr.com)
Date: February 09, 2018 12:45PM

Got my Mudhole order yesterday and discovered Mudholes Blank Diameter Chart is incorrect, at least is is for the blank I got. I ordered an American Tackle exposed blank reel seat that comes with an insert. According to the chart the ID of the insert should go down to where I wanted it but the blank was actually about .5 mm plus larger than the chart says. Did not discover this until after I expoxied the insert inside the seat. Now the seat will not go down far enough. So, my problem is how do I remove the insert from the seat? Am I just Screwed and need to order another seat which I know would be the easiest thing to do?


Thanks in Advance!!

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: John Cates (---.sub-174-207-5.myvzw.com)
Date: February 09, 2018 01:55PM

Can you ream it out?

Flex Coat Company
Professional Rod Building Supplies
www.flexcoat.com

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Ed Holloway (---.satx.res.rr.com)
Date: February 09, 2018 02:05PM

John Cates Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Can you ream it out?

John that is my question. The insert is pretty hard--What could I use to ream it out, or can I?

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: roger wilson (---.hsd1.mn.comcast.net)
Date: February 09, 2018 02:07PM

X10 on Jonhs comment. Ream out the seat until it will fit all right.

You can take a drill bit and wrap it with sand paper and chuck it into your drill to take care of the reaming job very nicely.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Ed Holloway (---.satx.res.rr.com)
Date: February 09, 2018 02:18PM

I'll see what I can do

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Tom Kirkman (Moderator)
Date: February 09, 2018 02:48PM

You can either bore the seat out on a lathe, or use a round bastard file, or perhaps even a stout tapered reamer, to increase the diameter. If you use a reamer, make sure to blow out the inside of the seat bore when checking the fit. Otherwise you may have a small piece of grit scratch the rod blank in a place where it may show.

...........

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: roger wilson (---.hsd1.mn.comcast.net)
Date: February 09, 2018 03:04PM

As Mr. Kirkman pointed out, a round file works pretty well for use as a reamer.

Here is my collection of various sized round file on which I have sharpened the tips and ground down the butt of the file to be a uniform and linear size so that when it is chucked into a chuck, the file runs true.

When using the rile as a reamer, put the drill in reverse or counterclockwise rotation. Then, you force the file in against the spinning spine of the file. By turning the file in this direction, you don't have the file screwing itself into the opening and possible splitting the item that you are trying to ream.

[www.rodbuilding.org]

I have used these files for years, and no maintenance is required - other than the occasional cleaning.

By using the appropriate file that is as close as possible to the size hole you are reaming will make the job go more quickly. For example, when reaming cork, I start with the smallest file and go larger as needed to get the hole sized correctly.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Ed Holloway (---.satx.res.rr.com)
Date: February 09, 2018 04:45PM

Didn't know you could get a rat tail fill that's at or over 1/2 inch in diameter???

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Michael Danek (---.alma.mi.frontiernet.net)
Date: February 09, 2018 05:41PM

What I would do would be to order the right part and save the one you have for a later build. There is always another build around the corner.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Ed Holloway (---.satx.res.rr.com)
Date: February 09, 2018 06:32PM

Michael Danek Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> What I would do would be to order the right part
> and save the one you have for a later build.
> There is always another build around the corner.

That was a thought Michael but I tried an earlier stated technique and it worked like a champ---I'm all set now. Thanks for all the advice everyone!!

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Bill Sidney (---.gci.net)
Date: February 10, 2018 11:09AM

you can use a 3/8 dia. file to ream out a hole that is a lot bigger like 5/8 dia hole or larger , with out any trouble , the hole dz not have to be perfect ,
it only has to pass the butt of the rod , after it is installed no one will see the inside , go slow it will work for you

William Sidney
AK

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: David Baylor (---.neo.res.rr.com)
Date: February 10, 2018 02:45PM

I realize the problem is solved, but a little different take on the suggestion that Roger supplied about wrapping a drill bit with sand paper ..... I took a piece of 1/4" steel dowel rod and cut a 1" deep slot in the end. Cut a piece of 1" wide plumbers emery cloth a few inches long, slip it in the slot and go to town. It's a little more forgiving if your shaft goes off center because the strip flexes.

I've reamed out a few aluminum winding checks using it as well. The only thing is it will make extremely sharp edges on the winding check so you need to chamfer the edges a bit so it won't cut the blanks surface.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Rookie Reel Seat Mistake
Posted by: Ed Holloway (---.satx.res.rr.com)
Date: February 10, 2018 07:20PM

David Baylor Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> I realize the problem is solved, but a little
> different take on the suggestion that Roger
> supplied about wrapping a drill bit with sand
> paper ..... I took a piece of 1/4" steel dowel rod
> and cut a 1" deep slot in the end. Cut a piece of
> 1" wide plumbers emery cloth a few inches long,
> slip it in the slot and go to town. It's a little
> more forgiving if your shaft goes off center
> because the strip flexes.
>
> I've reamed out a few aluminum winding checks
> using it as well. The only thing is it will make
> extremely sharp edges on the winding check so you
> need to chamfer the edges a bit so it won't cut
> the blanks surface.

Thats a great idea!!

Options: ReplyQuote


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
Webmaster