I
nternet gathering place for custom rod builders
  • Custom Rod Builders - This message board is provided for your use by the sponsors listed on the left side of the page. Feel free to post any question, answers or topics related in any way to custom building. When purchasing products please remember those who sponsor this board.

  • Manufacturers and Vendors - Only board sponsors are permitted and encouraged to promote and advertise products on the board. You may become a sponsor for a nominal fee. It is the sponsor fees that pay for this message board.

  • Rules - Rod building is a decent and rewarding craft. Those who participate in it are assumed to be civilized individuals who are kind and considerate in their dealings with others. Please respond to others in the same fashion in which you would like to be responded to. Registration IS NOW required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting. Posts which are inflammatory, insulting, or that fail to include a proper name and email address will be removed and the persons responsible will be barred from further participation.

    Registration is now required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting.
SPONSORS

2018 Expo
Common Cents Info
CCS Database
Int. Custom Rod Symbol
All American Guides
American Tackle
Angler’s Roost
Anglers Rsrc - Fuji
Anglers Workshop
BatsonRainshadowALPS
Bingham Enterprises
Canada Rodbuildersupply
CRB
Cork4Us
CTS Rod Blanks
CTS MAVEN
Custom Fly Grips LLC
Custom Labeling System
DBlue Fishing
Decal Connection
Flex Coat Co.
Get Bit Outdoors
HYDRA
Janns Netcraft
Mickels Custom Rods
Mudhole Custom Tackle
MHX Rod Blanks
Pacific Bay
ProProducts
Reelseatblanks.com
Renzetti Inc.
Rocky Mountain Rod Shop
Rod Components USA
Rodgeeks
RodMaker Magazine
RodMaker Magazine Blog
Schneiders Rod Shop
SeaGuide Corp.
St Croix Rods
Tackleworks
The Rod Room
Trondak U-40
Utmost Enterprises
VisualWRAP/VisualWEAVE
ZipCast

Wraps too tight?
Posted by: Kelly Dow (---.lightspeed.renonv.sbcglobal.net)
Date: June 12, 2017 11:39AM

So another issue came up while practicing my wraps. Is this a result of just having too much tension? See in the pic how when I do my pull through it pulls the whole edge of the end-wrap in so it's not a straight line? What is the fix? Less tension?

[imgur.com]



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 06/12/2017 11:39AM by Kelly Dow.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Wraps too tight?
Posted by: rick sodke (---.vc.shawcable.net)
Date: June 12, 2017 11:44AM

Looks fine. Just smooth the last wraps with your thumbnail to make the line straighter.

Too tight is indicated by being unable to adjust the guide after wrapping.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Wraps too tight?
Posted by: John DeMartini (---.res.bhn.net)
Date: June 12, 2017 12:12PM

Kelly

If it was too tight you may not have been able to pull the tag through. From the photo it looks fine.

Try pulling the the tag until the edge of the wrap just starts to indent and stop, use a burnishing tool to smooth out the wrap and keep the edge straight.

Once the finish is applied the wrap will be fixed and solid.


Good luck

John

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Wraps too tight?
Posted by: Phil Erickson (---.dsl.pltn13.sbcglobal.net)
Date: June 12, 2017 12:17PM

You should be able to straighten it out by burnishing it.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Wraps too tight?
Posted by: Tom Kirkman (Moderator)
Date: June 12, 2017 02:48PM

You are probably overdoing the distance you're pulling through. Cut that back by just a couple or three wraps.

...........

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Wraps too tight?
Posted by: roger wilson (---.hsd1.mn.comcast.net)
Date: June 12, 2017 05:41PM

Pull the thread through just a touch less and you will be perfect.

Also, do not pull the thread through the wraps at 90 degrees.
Rather, pull the thread through the wraps at 30 degrees and you will find that you a much smaller problem - since the thread will not be pulling straight into the wraps.

The wraps will hold just fine with a pull through of 30 degrees rather than 90 degrees.

Good luck

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Wraps too tight?
Posted by: Kelly Dow (---.lightspeed.renonv.sbcglobal.net)
Date: June 15, 2017 12:35PM

Once again, thanks ALL for the suggestions!

Options: ReplyQuote


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
Webmaster